About

Constituent Councils

The Alliance empowers academic internal medicine professionals and enhances health care through professional development, research, and advocacy.

Clerkship Administrators Advisory Council

Chair
Angie Duet
University of Colorado School of Medicine 

Chair-Elect
Tara L. Loushine, MS, CHES
University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health 

Past Chair
Arthur L. Castro, MPH
Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine 

Councilors
Irene Arndts
Rush Medical College of Rush University Medical Center 

Carol Carden
University of North Carolina School of Medicine 

Brooke Mbow
Medical College of Wisconsin 

Rebekah Redfern
Texas Tech University (Permian Basin) 

Jaime Schadegg
University of Kansas (Wichita)

Committee Chair
Kimberly R. Gilfedder, MA (Survey and Scholarship)
University of Central Florida College of Medicine

Susan A. Rand (Program Planning)
Frank H. Netter, MD, School of Medicine at Quinnipiac University

Program Administrators Advisory Council

Chair
Tracy M. Stasinopoulos, C-TAGME
Medical College of Wisconsin 

Chair-Elect
Erin N. Maxwell Snow, C-TAGME
University of Nebraska College of Medicine 

Past Chair
Bethany Millar, C-TAGME
Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine 

Councilors
Jacob Barry, MPH
Piedmont Athens Regional 

Julie L. Byington, C-TAGME
Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine 

Brandy G. Freiger, C-TAGME
University of Alabama School of Medicine 

Inez R. Hudlow
Florida State University College of Medicine (Tallahassee) 

Lisa Miller
University of Michigan Medical School 

Nancy G. Shepherd, MSEd
Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California 

Committee Chairs
Whitney Harper (Member Services)
University of Washington School of Medicine 

Stephanie Ogando, MBA (Survey and Scholarship)
Memorial Healthcare System (Hollywood, FL) 

Lisa M. Stewart, MA (Program Planning)
UAB Huntsville Regional Medical Campus 

Rebecca A. Young, C-TAGME (Certification)
Aurora Health Care

MPPDA Executive Committee

President
John M. Solomonides, MD
University of Massachusetts Medical School 

President-Elect
Rita M. Rossi-Foulkes, MD, FAAP, MS, FACP
University of Chicago Division of the Biological Sciences, Pritzker School of Medicine 

Immediate Past President
Michael J. Aylward, MD, FACP, FAAP
University of Minnesota Medical School 

Past President
Brett W. Robbins, MD
University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry 

Secretary-Treasurer
Sharon Wretzel, MD, FAAP, FACP
University of Massachusetts Medical School-Baystate 

Member Representative
Stefanie R. Brown, MD, FACP, FAAP
University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine 

Ex Officio
Valerie A. Sedney
West Virginia University School of Medicine 

Advisors
Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH
Harvard Medical School Brigham and Women's Hospital 

Advisor TBA

Clerkship Administrators Advisory Council Former Chairs

2019–2020 Arthur L. Castro, MPH

2018–2019 Valerie Collins

2017-2018 Jon Gent

2015-2016  Britt Simonson

2014-2015  Lisa Oliver

2013-2014  Kerrie L. Quirk

2012-2013  Ginger Wilson

2011-2012  Laura H. Dunn

2010-2011  Daneen Barnett-Johnston

2009-2010  Sue Gilbert

2008-2009  Kellie Engle

2007-2008  Kellie Engle

2006-2007  Dee Savini

2005-2006  Carol Duke

2004-2005  Martha Chandler

2003-2004  Debbie J. Stevens

2002-2003  Bridget Johnson

Program Administrators Advisory Council Former Chairs

2019–2020 Bethany Millar, C-TAGME

2018–2019 Cara Giacomo, C-TAGME

2017-2018  Rodi Marcelle

2016-2017  Deena W. Segal

2015-2016  Eileen T. Kruck

2014-2015  Ruth H. Smith

2013-2014  Heather Fertig

2012-2013  Barbara J. Wanciak

2011-2012  Carina H. Sundstrom

2010-2011  Kathy Corey

2009-2010  Sherry Berka

2008-2009  Myrna C. Rhodes

2007-2008  Jodi M. Langsfeld

2006-2007  Tayna Milosh-Zinkus

2005-2006  Kelli A. Corning

2004-2005  Alice R. Gordon

2003-2004  Hope Hull

MPPDA Former Presidents

2019–2020 Michael J. Aylward, MD, FACP, FAAP

2018–2019 Brett W. Robbins, MD

2017-2018  Suzanne McLaughlin, MD

2016-2017  Benjamin Doolittle, MD

2014-2016  Sandra A. Moutsios, MD

2013-2014  Russ C. Kolarik, MD

2012-2013  Michael Lukela, MD

2011-2012  Scott A. Holliday, MD

2010-2011  Alexander M. Djuricich, MD

2009-2010  Suzanne K. Woods, MD

2008-2009  Bradley J. Benson, MD

2007-2008  LuAnn Moraski, DO

2006-2007  Eric W. Ayers, MD

2005-2006  Niraj Sharma, MD

2004-2005  Allen R. Friedland, MD

2003-2004  Thomas Melgar, MD

2002-2003  John G. Frohna, MD

2001-2002  Dean S. Miner, MD

2000-2001  Samuel Borden, MD

1999-2000  Thomas Cross, MD

1998-1999  Keith Boyd, MD

1997-1998  Mary M. Burke, MD

1996-1997  Mary Cicarelli, MD

1995-1996  Gary M. Onady, MD, PhD

1994-1995  Carole M. Lannon, MD